Check out our Latest Hand Hygiene Flash Mob Video

watch now >>>

FCHC

NEWS & NOTES


HEALTH CENTERING

Dance Class

Health and Fitness Classes

Fulton County Health Center's health classes are divided into six categories, listed below. You may register on-line for many of our classes or by phone by calling 419-330-2735. If you are interested in attending any of our community or patient education classes and will require assistive aids or accessible facilities, please contact our Corporate and Community Education Department at 419-330-2723 to request such aids. Please call in advance so appropriate arrangements can be arranged.

Choose Health Class Type:

Partners in Pregnancy

FCHC 3rd Floor Training Room
725 S. Shoop Avenue Wauseon OH 43567
Sibling Class
Day(s): Saturday Cost: Free Time: 10:00 AM
Class Date(s): 12/3/2016 - 3/2/2019
Class meets the first Saturday of each month.
Childbirth Education
Day(s): None Specified Cost: Call 419-330-2757 to arrange Time: 2 hrs./wk. for 3 wks. or Sat. 8:30AM - 2:30PM.
Class Date(s): 1/1/2014 - 1/31/2019
Breastfeeding--Prenatal Preparation
Day(s): Thursday Cost: None Time: 6:30p.m. - 8:30p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/1/2014 - 1/31/2019

Safety

FCHC Ground Floor Meeting Room
725 S. Shoop Ave. Wauseon OH 43567
American Heart Association Healthcare Provider CPR
Day(s): Saturday Cost: $50 Time: 9:00 a..m - 1:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 3/24/2018
FCHC Beck Meeting Room (Ground Floor)
725 S. Shoop Ave. Wauseon Oh 43567
American Heart Association Heart Saver CPR & First Aid
Day(s): Saturday Cost: $75 Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 4/28/2018

Health Education

Wauseon, FCHC Wellness Center (formerly Rehab Center)
138 E Elm St Wauseon OH 43567
Building a Healthier Lifestyle
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 8 Week class $40 Time: 12 p.m. or 4:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 2/27/2018
Please call 419-330-2721 to register.
FCHC Cardiac Rehab Classroom (1st Floor)
Relaxation/Stress Management
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: $5 suggested donation Time: 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
Class Date(s): 3/20/2018
Call 419-330-2692 to register.
Managing Your Blood Pressure
Day(s): Thursday Cost: Free Time: 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 3/8/2018
To register call 419-330-2692.
Fulton County Health Center
Lifestyle Management Class
Day(s): None Specified Cost: $50 Time: TBD
Class Date(s): 12/22/2016 - 12/31/2018
Healthy Grocery Shopping Tours Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: Free Time: 6:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 2/27/2018
Registration required, call 419-330-2735 to register.
Lifestyle Management Training
Day(s): None Specified Cost: $150 for series Time: TBD
Class Date(s): 12/22/2016 - 12/31/2018
Call 419-330-2721 to schedule

Fitness

Fulton County Senior Center
240 Clinton St Wauseon OH 43567
Gentle Movement (Formerly Golden Retrievers) Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: Freewill donations appreciated - Co-sponsored by APRN Time: 9:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
APRN - American Physical Rehabilitation Network
Fayette Junior High School Gym
400 E Gamble Fayette OH 43521
Cardio Dance Register
Day(s): Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/10/2018 - 3/14/2018
Pioneer
Church of the Nazarene Pioneer OH 43554
Yoga Register
Day(s): Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/10/2018 - 3/14/2018
*Mat required
Trinity United Methodist
210 N Main St Swanton OH 43558
Yoga Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 7:15 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/15/2018
*Mat required
Swanton (Crestwood)
Crestwood Elementary School Swanton OH 43558
Cardio Core Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/13/2018
Drums Alive® Register
Day(s): Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/11/2018 - 3/15/2018
Must bring stability ball & mat
Wauseon, FCHC Wellness Center (formerly Rehab Center)
138 E Elm St Wauseon OH 43567
POUND® Register
Day(s): Saturday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 10:45 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/13/2018 - 3/17/2018
*Mat required
Tai Chi Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 5:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/13/2018
SilverSneakers ® Classic (formerly Muscular Strength & Range of Motion) Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: Free to SilverSneakers card holders regular class pricing applies to others Time: 10:00 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
POUND® Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:45 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
*Mat required
Cardio Core Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more $70 Time: 5:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
ZUMBA® Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more $70 Time: 7:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/15/2018
Tabata Fire Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more $70 Time: 5:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/15/2018
Drums Alive® Register
Day(s): Saturday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more $70 Time: 9:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/13/2018 - 3/17/2018
Delay the Disease (for Parkinson's Disease) Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more $70 Time: 10:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/2/2018 - 3/15/2018
Henry County Senior Center
130 East Clinton St Napoleon Oh 43545
Tai Chi Register
Day(s): Friday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 2:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/12/2018 - 3/16/2018
Delta Public Library
402 E. Main Delta Oh 43515
Yoga
Day(s): Monday Cost: 6 Weeks - $25 Time: 5:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/12/2018
*Mat required
St. John Lutheran Church
23120 US-6 Stryker OH 43557
Stretch and Balance Register
Day(s): Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 11:00 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/10/2018 - 3/14/2018
Fairlawn Retirement Community - Wyse Commons
407 E Lutz Rd Archbold OH 43502
Aquatic Noodle Workout Register
Day(s): Monday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 5:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/22/2018 - 3/26/2018
Gentle Movement (Formerly Golden Retrievers) Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: Freewill donations appreciated - Co-sponsored by APRN Time: 9:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
APRN - American Physical Rehabilitation Network
Parent & Child Water Wonders Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 8 Weeks - $35 (Class is 30 minutes) Time: 4:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 2/27/2018
Aqua Zumba ® Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 8:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
Evergreen Elementary Media Center
Metamora OH
Yoga Register
Day(s): Monday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 7:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/12/2018
*Mat required
Fayette School Band Room
Fayette OH 43521
POUND® Register
Day(s): Monday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/12/2018
*Mat required
Archbold - Ruhley Park Pavillion
Archbold Park Pavillion Archbold OH 43502
YOGA - Intermediate Register
Day(s): Monday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 7:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/12/2018
*Mat required
YOGA - Gentle Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:45 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/13/2018
*Mat required
STRONG by Zumba ™ Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 5:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/15/2018
POUND® Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:45 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
Yoga Register
Day(s): Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:45 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/11/2018 - 3/15/2018
*Mat required
Cardio 360 Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 5:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
FCHC Beck Meeting Room (Ground Floor)
725 S. Shoop Ave. Wauseon Oh 43567
Yoga Register
Day(s): Saturday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 9:00 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/13/2018 - 3/17/2018
*Mat required
Yoga Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 5:00 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/13/2018
*Mat required
FCHC Wellness Center Pool (formerly Rehab Center)
138 E Elm St Wauseon OH 43567
Aquatic Aerobics Register
Day(s): Monday/Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:15 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/8/2018 - 3/14/2018
Aqua Zumba ® Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 8:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/15/2018
Parent & Child Water Wonders - Advanced Register
Day(s): Saturday Cost: 8 Weeks - $35 (Class is 30 minutes) Time: 10:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/13/2018 - 3/3/2018
3-5 years
Aquatic Noodle Workout Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 5:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/23/2018 - 3/27/2018
Beginner
Parent & Child Water Wonders - Advanced Register
Day(s): Saturday Cost: 8 Weeks - $35 (Class is 30 minutes) Time: 11:00 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/13/2018 - 3/17/2018
3-5 years
Aquatic Noodle Workout Register
Day(s): Thursday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 5:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/25/2018 - 3/29/2018
SilverSneakers® Splash (formerly SilverSplash) Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: Free to SilverSneakers® card holders, regular pricing applies to others Time: 10:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 9/5/2017 - 4/26/2018
Aquatic Noodle Workout Register
Day(s): Tuesday Cost: 10 classes $40, 20 classes $55, 21 or more classes $70 Time: 6:30 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/23/2018 - 3/27/2018
Advanced
Arthritis Aquatics Register
Day(s): Wednesday Cost: 10 classes $40 Time: 5:15 p.m.
Class Date(s): 1/24/2018 - 3/28/2018
SilverSneakers® Splash (formerly SilverSplash) Register
Day(s): Tuesday/Thursday Cost: Free to SilverSneakers card holders, regular pricing applies to others Time: 9:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/9/2018 - 3/15/2018
Parent & Child Water Wonders Register
Day(s): Saturday Cost: 8 Weeks - $35 (Class is 30 minutes) Time: 10:00 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/13/2018 - 3/3/2018
(24-36 months)
Parent & Child Water Wonders Register
Day(s): Saturday Cost: 8 Weeks - $35 (Class is 30 minutes) Time: 9:30 a.m.
Class Date(s): 1/13/2018 - 3/3/2018
(6-24 months)

Support Groups

FCHC Ground Floor Meeting Room
725 S. Shoop Ave. Wauseon OH 43567
H.O.P.E.
Day(s): Monday Cost: Free Time: 7:30 PM
Class Date(s): 12/16/2012 - 12/31/2018
Meets the third Monday of the month except in December. No registration is required